Carretera Cancun-Chetumal Km. 36.5, Cancun, QROO, 77500, Mexico
resort comparison guide

Moon Palace The Grand Cancun vs Hyatt Ziva Cancun

Choosing between Moon Palace The Grand Cancun and Hyatt Ziva Cancun? This in-depth comparison breaks down location, vibe, rooms, food, nightlife, price & more so you can decide which resort is the best fit.

Moon Palace The Grand Cancun resort
Moon Palace The Grand Cancun
All-Ages • South Cancun • Large-Scale All-Inclusive

Best for families and groups who want a large, activity-packed all-inclusive with big pools, extensive dining, and a resort-within-a-resort feel in Cancun.

Hyatt Ziva Cancun resort
Hyatt Ziva Cancun
Beachfront • Hotel Zone • Polished All-Inclusive

Better for travelers who want a polished beachfront all-inclusive in the Hotel Zone with a more walkable, ocean-forward Cancun setting.

Quick Verdict: Moon Palace The Grand Cancun vs Hyatt Ziva Cancun

If you want a large-scale Cancun all-inclusive with tons to do on-site, Moon Palace The Grand Cancun is the stronger pick. It suits families, multi-gen groups, and travelers who like big pools, broad dining variety, kids’ programming, and an energetic resort atmosphere.

If your priority is the beach setting and a more classic Hotel Zone vacation feel, Hyatt Ziva Cancun is likely the better fit. It feels more centered around the Caribbean views, beach time, and easy access to Cancun’s main resort corridor.

Bottom line: choose Moon Palace The Grand Cancun for resort scale, family activities, dining breadth, and pools; choose Hyatt Ziva Cancun for a more beach-forward, Hotel Zone all-inclusive experience.

Moon Palace The Grand Cancun vs Hyatt Ziva Cancun – At a Glance

Category Moon Palace The Grand Cancun Hyatt Ziva Cancun
Overall Vibe Large, high-energy all-ages resort with a major family focus, extensive amenities, multiple pools, and plenty to do without leaving the property. Polished beachfront all-inclusive with a more compact, ocean-focused feel and a prime Cancun Hotel Zone setting.
Location On Cancun’s south shore along Carretera Cancún-Chetumal, close to the airport and set away from the busiest Hotel Zone scene. In Cancun’s Hotel Zone, better for travelers who want a classic beach-resort setting closer to the main Cancun vacation corridor.
Rooms & Suites Large resort with a wide range of rooms and suites, including options with swim-up access and suites with private double whirlpools. Beachfront all-inclusive room experience that fits travelers who want to stay closer to the ocean and Hotel Zone atmosphere.
Dining Extensive all-inclusive dining, with restaurants including steakhouse, French, Asian, Italian, Mexican, Lebanese, Peruvian, seafood, and kid-friendly options. Strong all-inclusive dining in a more beach-centered resort setting, best for travelers who want quality and convenience without a sprawling complex feel.
Pools & Beach Nine outdoor pools, swim-up bars, and an activity-rich pool scene; the beach is private and secluded, though not the main reason to book. Better beach-forward choice, with a Hotel Zone setting that puts the Caribbean coastline more at the center of the stay.
Kids & Family Excellent for families, with The Playroom kids’ club serving ages 4 through 17 and lots of resort activities for children and teens. Family-friendly all-inclusive that can suit travelers who want beach time and a polished resort base in the Hotel Zone.
Price & Value Best value for families and groups who will use the pools, kids’ club, dining variety, entertainment, and large-resort amenities. Best value for travelers who prioritize beachfront setting, Hotel Zone location, and a more ocean-focused Cancun vacation.

Rooms & Suites: Big-Resort Variety vs Beachfront Hotel Zone Style

Moon Palace The Grand Cancun – Room Style

Rooms and suites at Moon Palace The Grand Cancun are designed for travelers who want a full-scale resort experience, with plenty of options across a large property.

  • Wide range of rooms and suites across a 1,304-room resort
  • Swim-up access available in some rooms and suites
  • Certain suites include private double whirlpools

Moon Palace The Grand Cancun is the better pick if you want a larger resort footprint and more room-category variety tied to a big all-inclusive complex.

Hyatt Ziva Cancun – Room Style

Hyatt Ziva Cancun is the stronger fit if you want your room experience connected to a more beach-forward Hotel Zone stay rather than a sprawling south-shore resort complex.

  • Best for travelers who want a classic Cancun beachfront setting
  • Good fit for couples and families who want the ocean to feel central to the trip
  • Better if location and beach atmosphere matter more than resort scale

If you want a bigger resort with more built-in variety, choose Moon Palace The Grand Cancun; if you want a more beachfront Hotel Zone feel, Hyatt Ziva Cancun has the edge.

Dining & Drinks: Extensive Resort Variety vs Beachfront All-Inclusive Convenience

Moon Palace The Grand Cancun – Restaurants & Bars

Dining is one of Moon Palace The Grand Cancun’s biggest advantages, with a broad lineup of restaurants and bars that works especially well for families and groups with mixed tastes.

Expect:

  • Restaurants spanning steakhouse, French, Asian, Italian, Mexican, Lebanese, Peruvian, seafood, and more
  • 24-hour room service available through the resort’s all-inclusive program
  • Kid-friendly dining options, including a restaurant designed specifically for children

Hyatt Ziva Cancun – Restaurants & Bars

Hyatt Ziva Cancun is better for travelers who want all-inclusive dining in a more compact, beach-centered setting rather than navigating a very large resort complex.

  • Convenient resort dining without the same sprawling feel
  • Good match for couples and families who want meals close to the beach-and-pool rhythm
  • Ideal if setting and simplicity matter as much as restaurant variety

If dining breadth is your top priority, Moon Palace The Grand Cancun is the stronger choice; if you prefer a more streamlined beachfront resort experience, Hyatt Ziva Cancun may feel easier.

Pools & Beach: Activity-Packed Pools vs Hotel Zone Beach Focus

Moon Palace The Grand Cancun – Pool & Beach Scene

Moon Palace The Grand Cancun is built for pool lovers, with nine outdoor pools, swim-up bars, and a lively resort atmosphere. The private beach area is secluded, but the pool scene is the bigger draw.

  • Nine outdoor pools, including adults-only pool areas within the all-ages resort
  • Several swim-up bars and a large-scale pool scene
  • Best for families and groups who want active pool days over a beach-first stay

Hyatt Ziva Cancun – Pool & Beach Scene

Hyatt Ziva Cancun is the better match if your Cancun trip is primarily about the beach. Its Hotel Zone setting gives it a more classic Caribbean beachfront vacation feel.

  • Stronger choice for travelers prioritizing beach setting
  • Better for couples and families who want ocean views to define the stay
  • More appealing if you want the beach to matter as much as the pools

If you want the biggest pool-and-activities environment, choose Moon Palace The Grand Cancun; if you want a more beach-forward Cancun stay, Hyatt Ziva Cancun wins this category.

Kids & Family: Major Family Programming vs Beach-Focused Family Ease

Moon Palace The Grand Cancun – Family Programming

Family programming is a major reason to choose Moon Palace The Grand Cancun. The resort welcomes children of all ages and has dedicated facilities for kids and teens.

  • The Playroom kids’ club serves ages 4 through 17
  • Dedicated spaces and activities for younger children, including games and arts and crafts
  • Large-resort atmosphere with pools, entertainment, and activities for families

Hyatt Ziva Cancun – Family Programming

Hyatt Ziva Cancun can work well for families who want an all-inclusive beach vacation with a more straightforward Hotel Zone setting and less of a mega-resort feel.

  • Good for families who prioritize beach time and convenience
  • Better fit for trips where location and ocean setting are central
  • Strong option for mixed-age travelers who want a polished, easy Cancun base

If your family wants the most built-in activities and kids’ facilities, Moon Palace The Grand Cancun is the stronger choice; if the beach setting matters most, Hyatt Ziva Cancun may fit better.

Price & Value: Which Cancun All-Inclusive Feels More Worth It?

Moon Palace The Grand Cancun – Value Snapshot

Moon Palace The Grand Cancun offers the most value when you will use the resort’s scale: pools, dining variety, kids’ programming, entertainment, and all-ages amenities.

  • Best for families with children and teens who will use The Playroom and resort activities
  • Great for groups who want many restaurants, bars, pools, and entertainment options on-site
  • Strong value if you prefer a self-contained resort vacation close to the airport

Hyatt Ziva Cancun – Value Snapshot

Hyatt Ziva Cancun is the better value if you are paying for location, beach atmosphere, and a classic Cancun Hotel Zone all-inclusive experience.

  • Best for travelers who want a more beach-centered stay
  • Stronger for couples and families who want the Hotel Zone setting
  • Worth it if oceanfront atmosphere matters more than a huge resort footprint

Who Wins? Best Cancun All-Inclusive by Travel Style

Best for Families & Big Resort Activities
Moon Palace The Grand Cancun resort

Moon Palace The Grand Cancun

Choose Moon Palace The Grand Cancun if you want a large, activity-rich all-inclusive with nine pools, broad dining variety, kids’ and teens’ programming, and a self-contained resort feel.

Best for Beach-First Cancun Trips
Hyatt Ziva Cancun resort

Hyatt Ziva Cancun

Hyatt Ziva Cancun is the better pick if your ideal Cancun trip centers on the beach, Caribbean views, and a more classic Hotel Zone resort experience.

Best for Pools, Dining Variety & Entertainment
Moon Palace The Grand Cancun resort

Moon Palace The Grand Cancun

For families and groups who want lots to do every day without leaving the resort, Moon Palace The Grand Cancun has the stronger all-in-one vacation setup.

Best for Hotel Zone Location & Ocean Views
Hyatt Ziva Cancun resort

Hyatt Ziva Cancun

If you want the beach and Hotel Zone setting to define the trip, Hyatt Ziva Cancun is likely the more satisfying choice.

BOOK YOUR STAY NOW

Questions? Contact Us!

Moon Palace The Grand Cancun

BOOK YOUR STAY NOW

Questions? Contact Us!

Close